Awards

Barbara L. Czurles Nelson and Donald J. Nelson Scholarship Award

2010-2011                                            Milena C. Marzulo (Class of 2011)
2011-2012                                            Irina Dyuzheva (Class of 2012)
2011-2012                                            Sarah Wurl (Class of 2013)
2012-2013                                            Jennifer Ramirez (Class of 2014)
2013-2014                                            Jessica M. Muehlbauer (Class of 2015)
2014-2015                                            Darcy Engle (Class of 2016)

Barbara L. Czurles Nelson and Donald J. Nelson Scholarship Special Support Award

2014-2015                                            Darcy Engle (Class of 2016)

Crit 500 Place Awards (Awarded by IIDA International Interior Design Association)

2013                                                     Darcy Engle
                                                            First Place
                                                            Class: IDE 251 Residential Design
                                                            Instructors: Eric Dolph

                                                            Rebecca Sturniolo
                                                            Second Place (tie)
                                                            Class: IDE 251 Residential Design
                                                            Instructors: Eric Dolph

Dr. Marie Dellas and Poppy Dellas Scholarship Award

2013                                                     Julia Hagen
                                                            Nominator: Ms. Xinakes, Mrs. Basil, Ms. Beder

2014                                                     Julia Hagen
                                                            Nominator: Ms. Xinakes, Mrs. Basil, Ms. Beder

Hazel M. Bleeker Scholarship (Buffalo State Alumni Association)

2013                                                    Darcy Engle

IES – Illuminating Engineering Society Lighting Design Competition / Scholarship

2012                                                     Raelyn Woltz

National Brass Ring Awards Competition

2010                                                       Laura Rothfuss
                                                              Bronze Award
                                                              Category: Commercial Design less than 2500 S.F.
                                                              Instructors: Jörg Schnier, Bhakti Sharma

              Soraya Abilmona
              Bronze Award
              Category: Hand Rendering
              Instructor: Tom Breen

2011                                                       Courtney Schrantz
                                                              Bronze Award
                                                              Category: Commercial Design over 2,500 SQ FT
                                                              Instructors: Jörg Schnier, Bhakti Sharma      

              Jowita Szeliga
              Merit Award 
              Category: Residential Design max. 4,500 sq ft
              Instructors: Jörg Schnier, Jennifer Wisinski-Oakley

              Irina Dyuzehva
              Merit Award
              Category: Residential Design maximum 4,500 sq ft
              Instructors: Jörg Schnier, Jennifer Wisinski-Oakley

 

2013                                                       Rebecca Sturniolo
                                                              Bronze Award
                                                              Category: Residential Design max. 4,500 sq ft
                                                              Instructors: Eric Dolph 

Ron Brown / ITEC Scholarship

2013                                                      Casey Bigler 

School of Arts and Humanities Dean’s Gallery Invitational Show

2009                                                    Laura Rothfuss
                                                           Class: IDE 301 Retail Design
                                                           Instructors: Jörg Schnier, Bhakti Sharma

2010                                                    Milena Marzulo
                                                           Class: IDE 351 Public Buildings
                                                           Instructors: Jörg Schnier, Tom Breen

2012                                                    Nicholas Tribunella
                                                           Class: IDE 301 Retail Design
                                                           Instructors: Jörg Schnier, Bhakti Sharma

2013                                                    Julia Hagen
                                                           Class: IDE 301 Retail Design
                                                           Instructors: Bhakti Sharma

2014                                                    Jessica Muehlbauer, Tara Hollingworth, Courtney Regan
                                                           Class: IDE 351 Public Buildings
                                                           Instructors: Bhakti Sharma

School of Arts and Humanities Dean's Award of Excellence in Interior Design

2010                                                       Amanda Nahumuck
2011                                                       Soraya Ablimona
2012                                                       Austin Ballin
2013                                                       Raelyn Woltz

Volunteer and Service-Learning Center Award for Outstanding Service-Learning Course (14 hours or less)

2013                                                    Students and faculty of IDE 351 Bhakti Sharma

Interior Design

Buffalo State •  1300 Elmwood Ave  •  Upton Hall 214
Buffalo, NY 14222  •  Phone: (716) 878-5252 •  Fax: (716) 878-4231
Connect With Us